Activities - Sports

Competitive sports and physical education are important aspects of life at Army Goodwill School Bandipora. The school focuses on both physical fitness as well as skill at games. To encourage students to remain physically fit, there is a system of awarding students medals based on their performance in tests which assess strength, endurance, flexibility, speed and coordination.

To promote skill at games, each student is motivated to develop proficiency in one individual game like athletics, table-tennis, Rugby, or badminton and one team game like football, volleyball, hockey, basketball or cricket. The school offers a range of sports to choose from.

Sports Activities from April to May 2016

 

INTER SCHOOL CHESS COMPETITION

1.       On 25th April 2016 School participated in inter school Chess ,Carom competition organised by DYSS BANDIPORA .Mahpara Saleem of class 7th  and Zubair Ahmad of class 9th got 1st positions in Chess and in carom Saba Majeed got got 1st position and is selected for inter zonal level Carom competition.

INTER SCHOOL BADMINTON COMPETITION

2.       On 26th April 2016 school participated in inter school badminton competition organised by DYSS BANDIPORA in which Safiya Masood of class 8th and Bazil Nazir  of class 8th got 1st positions.

INTER SCHOOL GIRLS KHO-KHO AND VOLLEY BALL COMPETITION

3.       On 27th April 2016 School participated in inter school girls  kho -kho and volleyball competition organised by DYSS BANDIPORA . Our team won the final of volley ball against govt middle school chattibandy and 4 players of the team namely 1. ASMAT AZIZ 2. SHAH PARIHAAN. 3. SUMAIRA REYAZ.4.KHUSHBOO BASHIR.5. NAZIMA BABA  got selected for inter zone volley ball championship.

4.       2 students of our school namely SABA MAJEED and MAHPARA SALEEM   participated in Interzone carom and chess competition in which SABA MAJEED got 1st position and was selected for state level carom championship which is going to be held at indoor stadium Srinagar on 25th  May 2016.

INTER SCHOOL KABADDI CHAMPIONSHIP FOR BOYS U/14

5.       3rd May 2016 School participated in U/14 interschool kabbadi championship for boys organised by DYSS BANDIPORA .our team showed good performance upto final round.

INTER SCHOOL KABADDI CHAMPIONSHIP FOR BOYS U/17

6.       5th May 2016 school participated in U/17 kabbadi championship for boys organised by DYSS BANDIPORA our school got 2nd position and 2 players namely SALEEM ASHRAF and IQRAM HUSSAIN  got selected for inter zone

 

 

S.No.

Name

Achievement

01

Abroo Bashir

Gold medal in UFI international Championship 2017.Also gold medal in national kickboxing championship 2017 and selected for international championship.

02

Hazim Bashir

Got Gold medal in National Karate championship 2017.

03

Owais Manzoor

Gold medal 2017 international UFI championship.

04

Mir Mannat

Gold medal 2017 international UFI championship.

05

Sabahat Afreen

Silver medal national kickboxing championship.

06

Sahil Jan

Gold medal in 2017 SGFI Judo triles held at Jammu.Silver medal in 14th J&K state wusho championship.

07.

Mubashir Illahi

Bronz medal national kickboxing championship 2016.

08

Sahil Shabnam

Bronz medal national kickboxing championship 2017

OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL ARMY GOODWILL SCHOOL BANDIPORA

List of Achievements of students in sports during Nov 2017- Nov 2018

S.NO

ACHIEVER

INTERNATIONAL

 

NATIONAL

STATE

DISTRICT

EVENT

G

S

B

G

S

B

G

S

B

G

S

B

1

AABROO BASHIR

1

1

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

KICK BOXING

2

TAJAMUL ISLAM

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 DO

3

MIR MANNAT

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

1

4

 

 

 

MARTIAL ARTS

4

OWAIS MANZOOR

1

 

 

2

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

  DO

5

SUHAIB SHOWKAT

PARTICIPATION

03

 

 

O3

 

 

03

 

 

   DO

6

SABAHAT AFREEN

PARTICIPATION

1

1

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

 

 7

AHSAN MUSHTAQ

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

 

2

 

 

KICK BOXING

8

ARHAN SHAHID

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

 

3

 

 

MARTIAL ARTS

9

MUDASIR BSAHIR

 

 

 

 

 

1

3

 

 

3

 

 

 DO

10

DANISH RUBANI

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

 

2

 

 

DO

11

AHMAD FARAZ

 

 

 

1

1

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

DO

12

BASIT SHAMUS

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

 

 

2

2

 

 

KICK BOXING

13

WASEEM ZAHOOR

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

2

 

 

2

 

 

KICK BOXING

14

SAHIL JAN

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

3

 

 

2

 

 

MARTIAL ARTS

15

SHAH PARIHAAN

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

2

 

 

SQAY

16

HAZIM BASHIR

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

 

 

3

 

 

MARTIAL ARTS

17

MOHD MUTEEB

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

1

 

 

1

 

 

YOGA

18

FARHAAN MANZOOR

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

1

 

 

2

 

 

KICK BOXING

19

MOHD ZAID SHAH

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

 

1

1

2

 

 

KICK BOXING

20

SHOBAR JAMSHEED

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

2

 

 

MARTIAL ARTS

21

MAHNOOR SHAKEEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

2

 

 

DO

22

SIMRAN NASEER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

 

DO

23

SOLIHA ASHRAF

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

DO

24

AMREEN MEHRAJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

DO

25

MANAN BIN AKHTAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

DO

26

SHAHID MOHIUDDIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

DO

27

UBAID SHABIR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

28

MOHD UMAID LONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

 

29

MOHD YAHYA MIR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

3

 

 

 

30

SALMAAN RASOOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

 

 

 

31

SALMAN BASHIR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

 

KARATE

32

RIZWAN BASHIR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

KICK BOXING

33

FASIL SHABIR

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

BADMINTON

34

MUSAVIR JAVID

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

KICK BOXING

35

MOHAMMAD FAZIL

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION

2

 

 

2

 

 

YOGA

Chinar Martial Arts Primer League 2019

Chinar Martial Arts Primer League 2019 held at AGS Sharifabad from 7th to 9th March 2019. 12 students from our school participated and got 3 Gold and 2 Silver medals.Best fighter of the tournament was also given to AGS Bandipora.